UNHAPPY WITH YOUR CURRENT LAWYER?
[…] Prior to signing your lease, you as a Tenant should inquire as to where the smoke detectors are located and conduct a test in order to determine the functionality of the smoke detector. After signing the lease, you as a Tenant, should test the smoke-detectors frequently to make sure they work properly.

Your Responsibility To Maintain The Smoke Detector:

Although the Landlord is required to provide a functional and operational smoke detector, it becomes the duty of the Tenant to ‘keep and maintain such device in good repair.’ Specifically, New York City Administrative Code § 27-2045 provides that:

It shall be the sole duty of the occupant of each dwelling unit in a class A multiple dwelling in which a smoke detecting device has been provided…

  • To keep and maintain such device in good repair; and
  • Replace any and all devices which are either stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of such dwelling unit.

Basically, once your Landlord installs a working and operational smoke detector, the responsibility to maintain said smoke detector switches to the Tenant, unless, however, where the smoke detector becomes inoperable within one year after installation due to no fault of the Tenant. The law which governs maintenance of smoke detectors could be found under Multiple Dwelling Law § 68; which provides that:

All multiple dwellings, whenever constructed, shall have in each unit, functioning smoke detector that meets fire code requirements and that the Tenant can check for operation.

Once the Tenant occupies a unit, care and maintenance of smoke detector becomes the Tenant’s responsibility, including replacement, except where detector becomes inoperable within one year after installation due to no fault of the Tenant.

How Do I Know What My Responsibilities Are?

Under Multiple Dwelling Law § 68, in addition to initially providing and installing the smoke detecting devices, the owner shall, notify Tenants in writing, individually or through posting of a notice in a common area of the building, of the respective duties of owners and Tenants under this section.

If you find that your Landlord has not posted the required notice of the respective duties of owners and Tenants, you may request that he do so on an expedited basis.